Festival Schedule

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 28, 2017
​8:00am   Cameron’s Shoes Foundation 5k
9:45am   
Opening Ceremony
10:00am   
Festival Officially Opens
      BAND: CFMA Young Musicians(Main Stage)
      Food Booths Open (Main Grounds)
      Folklife Village Opens — Folk Demonstrators

      Ag Village Opens
           Garden in a Glove (Demonstration Tent/Area)
           Louisiana Dutch Oven Cooking (Demonstration Tent/Area)
           Children’s Activity, Bracelet (Exhibit Tent)
           Financial Application, FSA (Exhibit Tent)
           Smokey Bear (Exhibit Tent)
           Farm Implement Exhibit
      Craft Village Opens
      Artist Village Opens
      Walk-Through Louisiana Opens

      Classic Car & Truck Show Opens, Coordinated by Mark Denette & 105-5 KEUN
      Exhibits Opens
      Game of Petanque
10:30am   Smokey Bear in Ag Village

11:00am   CFMA Jam Sessions Begin (end at 4pm)
     
Ag Village:   
4-H Livestock Projects (Demonstration Tent/Area)
                           
Blender Bike & Make My Plate (Exhibit Tent)
11:30am   Film Village Opens (CEB),
Festival Introduction
                  Attakapas Opelousas Prairie Tribe Drumming & Dancing (Walk-Through)​

11:45am   FILM:The Abita Mystery House — director Jessy Cale Williamson (CEB)
12:00pm   BAND:
Dustin Sonnier & The Wanted (Main Stage)
                   Ag Village: 
The Bee Whisperer (Demonstration Tent)
12:30pm   Canneci N’de Band of Lipan Apache Drumming & Dancing (Walk-Through)​
1:00pm   FILM: The Flying Vet of Lafayette — The Story of Dr. Louis “Lippi” Leonpacher—director Eric Breaux (CEB)
                Ag Village: Decorating a Pumpkin (Exhibit Tent)
                Ag Village:  Goats & Poultry (Demonstration Tent/Area)
1:30pm   Eunice Mardi Gras Association Mini Run (LSUE Campus Drive, west side of festival grounds)
                 Attakapas Opelousas Prairie Tribe Drumming & Dancing (Walk-Through)​
2:00pm   BAND: Geno Delafose & French Rockin’ Boogie (Main Stage)
                 Ag Village: Youth Ag Book Reading (Demonstration Tent/Area)
2:30pm   Canneci N’de Band of Lipan Apache Drumming & Dancing (Walk-Through)​
3:30pm   FILM: Everybody Wants To Be a Cajun — director Christian Fleury and David Simard (CEB)
                 Attakapas Opelousas Prairie Tribe Drumming & Dancing (Main Stage)​
4:00pm   BAND:
Kyle Huval & The Dixie Club Ramblers (Main Stage)
4:30pm   Canneci N’de Band of Lipan Apache Drumming & Dancing (Walk-Through)​​
5:00pm   Folklife Village Closes
                Artist Village Closes
5:30pm   Bayou Teche Brewery Tapping the Keg (Main Stage)
6:00pm   BAND: Rendezvous de Cajun Radio Show, LIVE BROADCAST! (Main Stage)
                 Featured Band: The Band Courtbouillon
7:30pm   
Festival Closes

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2017
10:30am          Festival Officially Opens
                          BAND: Warren Storm — Willie Tee & Cypress Band (Main Stage)
                          Food Booths Open (Main Grounds)
                          Folklife Village Opens — Folk Demonstrators
                          Craft Village Opens
                          Walk-Through Louisiana Opens
                          Mardi Gras Exhibits Open (Community Ed Building Lobby)
11:00am   Ag Village:  Forestry Game (Demonstration Tent/Area)
                  Children’s Activity, Bracelet (Exhibit Tent)
                  Financial Application, FSA (Exhibit Tent)
11:30am   FILM: Cinema on the Bayou back-to-back film trailers (CEB)
11:45am   FILM: Forever My Love—Music from the Bayou — director Pat Mire (CEB)
12:00pm   The Silver Belles Dance Group (Main Stage BREAK)
                   Roman Catholic Latin Mass (LSUE Quadrangle, center of campus)
                   Ag Village:  The Bee Whisperer (Demonstration Tent/Area)
                  Canneci N’de Band of Lipan Apache Drumming & Dancing (Walk-Through)​
                  Artist Village Opens
12:30pm   BAND: Louisiana Red (Main Stage)
​                   Smokey Bear in Ag Village
1:00pm   COOKING DEMO: Chef Drake Leonards (CEB Culinary Arts Room)
                 FILM: Sushi and Sauce Piquante: The Life and Music of Gerry McGee—director
                 Pat Mire (CEB)
                 Attakapas Opelousas Prairie Tribe Drumming & Dancing (Walk-Through)​
                 Ag Village:  Goats & Poultry (Demonstration Tent/Area)
1:30pm   Silver Belles, Senior Dance Group (Artist Village)
2:00pm   Ag Village:  Youth Ag Book (Demonstration Tent/Area)
                Canneci N’de Band of Lipan Apache Drumming & Dancing (Main Stage​
2:30pm   BAND: The Savoy Family Band (Main Stage)
3:00pm   Attakapas Opelousas Prairie Tribe Drumming & Dancing (Walk-Through)​
4:00pm   
Festival Closes


CEB — Community Education Building
HPE — Health & Physical Education Building